Country/Region
Confirmed cases
Deaths
Recovered
Active cases
USA
70,454,327
883,734
44,027,157
25,543,436
India
38,563,632
488,422
36,047,823
2,027,387
Brazil
23,588,921
622,251
21,851,922
1,114,748
UK
15,613,283
153,202
11,850,874
3,609,207
France
15,600,647
128,114
9,844,931
5,627,602
Russia
10,938,261
324,060
9,950,333
663,868
Turkey
10,736,215
85,419
9,985,596
665,200
Italy
9,408,188
142,590
6,593,625
2,671,973
Spain
8,834,363
91,599
5,417,226
3,325,538
Germany
8,397,328
117,044
7,139,800
1,140,484
Argentina
7,576,335
118,809
6,494,224
963,302
Iran
6,236,567
132,152
6,073,412
31,003
Colombia
5,655,026
131,627
5,353,276
170,123
Mexico
4,495,310
302,112
3,551,283
641,915
Poland
4,406,553
103,378
3,813,718
489,457
Indonesia
4,277,644
144,199
4,121,117
12,328
Ukraine
3,799,382
98,843
3,571,782
128,757
Netherlands
3,720,816
21,188
2,980,283
719,345
South Africa
3,572,860
93,846
3,394,527
84,487
Philippines
3,324,478
53,153
2,995,961
275,364
Canada
2,868,822
32,220
2,538,075
298,527
Malaysia
2,820,927
31,853
2,747,457
41,617
Peru
2,723,166
203,750
0
2,519,416
Czechia
2,678,767
36,972
2,447,642
194,153
Belgium
2,575,313
28,726
1,982,261
564,326
Thailand
2,353,062
21,990
2,248,341
82,731
Iraq
2,137,267
24,272
2,072,723
40,272
Israel
2,103,945
8,370
1,683,115
412,460
Vietnam
2,094,802
36,266
1,794,924
263,612
Portugal
2,059,595
19,447
1,655,580
384,568
Australia
2,022,581
2,890
903,993
1,115,698
Japan
1,972,893
18,457
1,758,941
195,495
Romania
1,964,021
59,428
1,806,581
98,012
Chile
1,916,522
39,456
1,754,355
122,711
Switzerland
1,833,443
12,659
1,191,909
628,875
Greece
1,742,363
22,366
1,466,739
253,258
Sweden
1,741,710
15,596
1,252,603
473,511
Bangladesh
1,653,182
28,180
1,554,845
70,157
Austria
1,503,668
13,956
1,328,340
161,372
Serbia
1,501,621
13,181
1,289,704
198,736
Hungary
1,385,500
40,757
1,186,319
158,424
Pakistan
1,345,801
29,042
1,265,665
51,094
Denmark
1,226,895
3,550
893,031
330,314
Ireland
1,127,951
6,087
660,570
461,294
Jordan
1,123,686
13,043
1,070,710
39,933
Kazakhstan
1,100,876
13,105
978,588
109,183
Morocco
1,078,002
15,047
996,047
66,908
Georgia
1,021,943
14,582
946,255
61,106
Cuba
1,011,811
8,352
986,012
17,447
Slovakia
896,798
17,520
839,226
40,052
Nepal
887,769
11,632
818,809
57,328
Bulgaria
860,877
32,518
640,594
187,765
Croatia
848,150
13,300
775,657
59,193
Lebanon
847,624
9,445
682,977
155,202
Tunisia
817,051
25,881
711,123
80,047
UAE
816,945
2,204
764,731
50,010
Bolivia
785,094
20,439
616,081
148,574
Belarus
721,103
5,882
713,965
1,256
S. Korea
712,503
6,480
589,768
116,255
Guatemala
662,828
16,223
616,276
30,329
Saudi Arabia
638,327
8,914
584,050
45,363
Costa Rica
637,327
7,441
567,581
62,305
Ecuador
629,507
34,232
0
595,275
Azerbaijan
629,352
8,564
610,605
10,183
Panama
602,606
7,554
525,683
69,369
Sri Lanka
599,363
15,255
568,829
15,279
Lithuania
589,074
7,708
528,559
52,807
Norway
571,655
1,413
88,952
481,290
Slovenia
569,620
5,732
473,157
90,731
Uruguay
556,163
6,272
479,915
69,976
Myanmar
533,732
19,307
511,798
2,627
Dominican Republic
524,635
4,274
484,336
36,025
Paraguay
523,325
16,912
458,078
48,335
Kuwait
484,150
2,482
436,838
44,830
Venezuela
461,059
5,392
441,156
14,511
Ethiopia
460,602
7,212
380,674
72,716
Palestine
449,638
4,773
436,776
8,089
Mongolia
417,557
2,092
313,256
102,209
Finland
416,079
1,790
46,000
368,289
Egypt
405,393
22,260
339,259
43,874
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
401,444
5,889
386,967
8,588
Moldova
400,585
10,488
369,139
20,958
Honduras
386,756
10,465
127,029
249,262
Armenia
349,329
8,026
333,857
7,446
Bosnia
326,995
13,951
1,581,164
-1,268,120
Bahrain
320,688
1,398
293,212
26,078
Kenya
319,379
5,520
287,963
25,896
Latvia
319,027
4,773
278,524
35,730
Oman
318,272
4,125
303,644
10,503
Qatar
314,073
632
271,741
41,700
Zambia
299,971
3,879
285,133
10,959
Singapore
297,549
845
287,004
9,700
Estonia
278,498
1,994
240,007
36,497
Nigeria
251,571
3,117
225,280
23,174
Macedonia
250,876
8,166
223,606
19,104
Botswana
243,946
2,544
235,030
6,372
Albania
241,512
3,286
214,633
23,593
Cyprus
235,364
700
124,370
110,294
Algeria
230,470
6,453
156,859
67,158
Zimbabwe
227,552
5,276
210,675
11,601
Mozambique
221,432
2,146
196,850
22,436
Montenegro
209,719
2,496
196,189
11,034
Uzbekistan
209,578
1,529
201,246
6,803
Kyrgyzstan
193,028
2,842
181,692
8,494
Uganda
159,454
3,454
99,016
56,984
Afghanistan
159,303
7,386
146,084
5,833
Namibia
154,897
3,884
143,562
7,451
Ghana
154,891
1,357
147,310
6,224
Luxembourg
134,714
941
107,455
26,318
Réunion
133,617
462
86,669
46,486
Lao People's Democratic Republic
128,248
508
7,660
120,080
Rwanda
127,227
1,422
45,522
80,283
El Salvador
123,577
3,843
116,742
2,992
Cambodia
120,914
3,015
117,162
737
Jamaica
116,944
2,561
67,880
46,503
Maldives
110,931
269
100,112
10,550
Cameroon
109,666
1,853
106,050
1,763
China
105,411
4,636
97,478
3,297
Trinidad and Tobago
104,005
3,256
83,400
17,349
Angola
95,220
1,881
86,274
7,065
Guadeloupe
94,765
762
2,250
91,753
DRC
84,198
1,278
50,930
31,990
Senegal
83,752
1,917
76,817
5,018
Malawi
83,403
2,502
66,688
14,213
Côte d'Ivoire
79,558
764
76,006
2,788
French Guiana
72,118
357
11,254
60,507
Martinique
71,193
813
104
70,276
Swaziland
68,003
1,366
66,100
537
Suriname
67,768
1,222
49,186
17,360
Malta
65,005
520
55,375
9,110
Fiji
60,509
752
55,676
4,081
Mauritania
56,666
916
46,156
9,594
Madagascar
55,827
1,169
50,381
4,277
Cabo Verde
54,891
380
52,406
2,105
Guyana
54,736
1,111
41,661
11,964
Sudan
53,959
3,393
40,329
10,237
Iceland
53,121
44
42,440
10,637
Syrian Arab Republic
50,862
2,959
35,468
12,435
French Polynesia
47,275
636
0
46,639
Gabon
45,663
299
40,308
5,056
Belize
44,145
611
34,468
9,066
Channel Islands
37,952
124
34,934
2,894
Barbados
37,622
273
31,234
6,115
Burundi
36,785
38
773
35,974
Papua New Guinea
36,446
596
35,798
52
Togo
36,176
266
30,063
5,847
Guinea
35,719
410
31,183
4,126
Curaçao
35,307
210
23,324
11,773
Mayotte
35,189
186
2,964
32,039
Seychelles
34,367
143
28,964
5,260
Tanzania
32,393
753
0
31,640
Andorra
32,201
144
27,450
4,607
Lesotho
31,899
690
20,530
10,679
Aruba
31,835
187
30,492
1,156
Bahamas
31,693
726
23,389
7,578
Mali
29,359
704
25,046
3,609
Haiti
28,117
780
24,217
3,120
Benin
26,309
163
25,506
640
Mauritius
25,075
762
24,139
174
Somalia
24,322
1,335
13,182
9,805
Congo
23,244
371
18,993
3,880
Burkina Faso
20,435
353
19,419
663
Timor-Leste
19,866
122
19,730
14
Saint Lucia
18,322
316
14,351
3,655
Taiwan
18,041
851
16,178
1,012
Nicaragua
17,604
215
4,225
13,164
Tajikistan
17,095
124
16,966
5
South Sudan
16,607
136
12,934
3,537
Brunei
15,986
98
15,506
382
Equatorial Guinea
15,558
179
14,141
1,238
New Zealand
15,334
52
14,245
1,037
Djibouti
15,200
189
14,624
387
New Caledonia
14,854
282
12,837
1,735
Isle of Man
14,126
70
13,755
301
Central African Republic
13,509
109
6,859
6,541
Hong Kong
13,096
213
12,474
409
Faroe Islands
11,948
15
7,693
4,240
Cayman Islands
11,666
15
8,093
3,558
Gambia
11,572
347
10,156
1,069
Gibraltar
11,392
100
9,680
1,612
Grenada
10,707
204
7,547
2,956
San Marino
10,639
103
8,895
1,641
Yemen
10,485
1,995
7,051
1,439
Greenland
9,256
3
2,761
6,492
Eritrea
9,160
89
8,546
525
Bermuda
9,144
110
7,081
1,953
Sint Maarten
8,897
77
6,664
2,156
Niger
8,503
295
7,511
697
Dominica
7,957
48
7,262
647
Comoros
7,784
159
7,368
257
Saint Martin
7,713
60
1,399
6,254
Liechtenstein
7,597
73
7,148
376
Sierra Leone
7,567
125
0
7,442
Liberia
7,208
288
5,747
1,173
Monaco
7,160
44
6,591
525
Guinea-Bissau
7,140
153
6,361
626
Chad
6,887
185
4,874
1,828
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
6,604
88
5,638
878
Caribbean Netherlands
5,824
27
4,969
828
Sao Tome and Principe
5,785
67
4,599
1,119
Antigua and Barbuda
5,741
121
4,369
1,251
British Virgin Islands
5,449
47
0
5,402
Turks and Caicos Islands
5,271
32
4,707
532
Saint Kitts and Nevis
5,141
28
4,090
1,023
Bhutan
3,317
3
2,654
660
St. Barth
2,927
6
0
2,921
Anguilla
2,187
7
1,997
183
Diamond Princess
712
13
699
0
Saint Pierre Miquelon
598
0
363
235
Wallis and Futuna
454
7
438
9
Palau
208
0
25
183
Montserrat
151
1
111
39
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
85
0
0
85
Solomon Islands
81
0
20
61
Macao
79
0
79
0
Holy See (Vatican City State)
29
0
27
2
Samoa
13
0
3
10
Western Sahara
10
1
8
1
MS Zaandam
9
2
7
0
Marshall Islands
7
0
7
0
Vanuatu
7
1
6
0
Saint Helena
2
0
2
0
Tonga
1
0
1
0
Micronesia
1
0
1
0
Updated on January 21, 2022 1:38 am
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 10, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BritBangla 24 ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

When you visit our website http://britbangla24.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at news@britbangla24.com or by post to:

BritBangla 24
36 Clifford Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JE, UK
London, England E17 4JE
United Kingdom

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.