Country/Region
Confirmed cases
Deaths
Recovered
Active cases
USA
35,768,924
629,380
29,673,290
5,466,254
India
31,695,958
424,808
30,857,467
413,683
Brazil
19,938,358
556,886
18,645,993
735,479
Russia
6,312,185
160,137
5,640,783
511,265
France
6,146,619
111,885
5,702,014
332,720
UK
5,880,667
129,719
4,520,199
1,230,749
Turkey
5,747,935
51,428
5,459,899
236,608
Argentina
4,935,847
105,772
4,581,132
248,943
Colombia
4,794,414
120,998
4,587,754
85,662
Spain
4,447,044
81,486
3,711,200
654,358
Italy
4,355,348
128,068
4,135,930
91,350
Iran
3,940,708
91,407
3,404,533
444,768
Germany
3,778,276
92,172
3,656,300
29,804
Indonesia
3,462,800
97,291
2,842,345
523,164
Poland
2,883,120
75,261
2,653,900
153,959
Mexico
2,854,992
241,034
2,215,884
398,074
South Africa
2,456,184
72,191
2,230,871
153,122
Ukraine
2,253,534
52,955
2,187,170
13,409
Peru
2,113,201
196,438
0
1,916,763
Netherlands
1,867,815
17,829
1,668,937
181,049
Czechia
1,673,769
30,374
1,640,812
2,583
Iraq
1,635,993
18,734
1,472,093
145,166
Chile
1,616,942
35,528
1,571,788
9,626
Philippines
1,605,762
28,093
1,515,054
62,615
Canada
1,431,104
26,600
1,397,822
6,682
Bangladesh
1,264,328
20,916
1,093,266
150,146
Malaysia
1,146,186
9,403
937,732
199,051
Belgium
1,124,715
25,241
1,059,896
39,578
Sweden
1,100,040
14,617
1,076,638
8,785
Romania
1,083,478
34,291
1,047,778
1,409
Pakistan
1,039,695
23,462
943,020
73,213
Portugal
970,937
17,369
903,514
50,054
Japan
935,886
15,197
842,780
77,909
Israel
877,316
6,477
851,403
19,436
Hungary
809,646
30,027
749,185
30,434
Jordan
771,753
10,048
751,177
10,528
Serbia
722,221
7,118
710,698
4,405
Switzerland
717,665
10,906
692,101
14,658
Nepal
699,649
9,898
658,122
31,629
UAE
683,914
1,956
661,156
20,802
Austria
659,872
10,739
643,694
5,439
Thailand
633,284
5,168
419,241
208,875
Morocco
629,717
9,833
566,008
53,876
Tunisia
595,532
20,067
516,831
58,634
Kazakhstan
587,952
5,866
482,958
99,128
Lebanon
562,527
7,909
537,111
17,507
Saudi Arabia
526,814
8,249
507,374
11,191
Greece
494,907
12,950
450,533
31,424
Ecuador
487,598
31,634
443,880
12,084
Bolivia
473,899
17,839
408,577
47,483
Paraguay
452,698
15,042
421,051
16,605
Belarus
446,998
3,464
441,369
2,165
Panama
436,475
6,833
417,137
12,505
Bulgaria
425,148
18,215
398,554
8,379
Georgia
423,843
5,876
386,998
30,969
Costa Rica
406,814
5,030
329,639
72,145
Kuwait
398,538
2,328
385,401
10,809
Cuba
394,343
2,845
348,487
43,011
Slovakia
392,710
12,540
379,564
606
Uruguay
381,569
5,966
373,636
1,967
Guatemala
369,626
10,413
324,332
34,881
Croatia
363,787
8,266
354,393
1,128
Azerbaijan
344,520
5,027
333,128
6,365
Dominican Republic
342,267
3,963
323,700
14,604
Denmark
317,700
2,549
303,958
11,193
Palestine
316,861
3,604
311,918
1,339
Sri Lanka
311,349
4,503
278,910
27,936
Venezuela
306,673
3,607
291,556
11,510
Myanmar
302,665
9,731
213,227
79,707
Ireland
302,074
5,035
268,261
28,778
Oman
297,122
3,868
280,423
12,831
Honduras
297,111
7,834
100,697
188,580
Egypt
284,311
16,528
230,699
37,084
Lithuania
283,246
4,416
269,361
9,469
Ethiopia
280,565
4,390
263,587
12,588
Bahrain
269,303
1,384
266,921
998
Moldova
259,549
6,255
252,104
1,190
Slovenia
259,304
4,429
253,772
1,103
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
256,328
3,579
193,144
59,605
Armenia
230,476
4,621
220,133
5,722
Qatar
226,390
601
223,849
1,940
Bosnia
205,655
9,687
189,369
6,599
Kenya
203,680
3,946
189,131
10,603
S. Korea
201,002
2,099
176,605
22,298
Zambia
196,293
3,406
188,106
4,781
Nigeria
174,315
2,149
165,005
7,161
Algeria
172,564
4,291
116,009
52,264
Mongolia
166,210
823
156,405
8,982
Kyrgyzstan
164,743
2,344
147,377
15,022
Vietnam
157,507
1,306
43,157
113,044
Macedonia
156,452
5,493
150,371
588
Afghanistan
147,985
6,774
99,449
41,762
Latvia
138,925
2,556
135,640
729
Norway
137,853
799
88,952
48,102
Estonia
133,771
1,272
128,917
3,582
Albania
133,121
2,457
130,243
421
Uzbekistan
131,079
886
124,728
5,465
Mozambique
123,541
1,462
90,845
31,234
Namibia
119,285
3,057
95,913
20,315
Zimbabwe
109,546
3,583
76,665
29,298
Finland
107,666
982
46,000
60,684
Botswana
106,690
1,569
95,323
9,798
Ghana
103,019
823
97,213
4,983
Cyprus
102,223
422
80,178
21,623
Montenegro
102,092
1,630
99,011
1,451
Uganda
94,195
2,696
84,052
7,447
China
93,103
4,636
87,376
1,091
El Salvador
86,620
2,651
76,265
7,704
Cameroon
82,064
1,334
80,433
297
Cambodia
78,474
1,442
71,517
5,515
Maldives
77,547
221
74,758
2,568
Luxembourg
73,870
822
71,867
1,181
Rwanda
71,346
821
44,856
25,669
Singapore
65,213
37
62,957
2,219
Senegal
63,520
1,385
47,992
14,143
Jamaica
53,237
1,196
47,001
5,040
Malawi
52,631
1,661
38,147
12,823
Côte d'Ivoire
50,278
330
49,389
559
DRC
50,193
1,038
29,994
19,161
Angola
42,815
1,016
37,397
4,402
Madagascar
42,672
943
41,164
565
Trinidad and Tobago
38,930
1,084
31,941
5,905
Réunion
37,231
275
33,894
3,062
Sudan
37,138
2,776
30,867
3,495
Australia
34,610
925
29,926
3,759
Malta
34,439
423
32,011
2,005
Cabo Verde
33,822
298
33,036
488
Fiji
30,413
241
7,942
22,230
French Guiana
30,164
187
9,995
19,982
Swaziland
26,220
798
21,047
4,375
Syrian Arab Republic
25,983
1,916
21,995
2,072
Mauritania
25,973
567
22,406
3,000
Guinea
25,914
232
24,327
1,355
Suriname
25,402
651
21,770
2,981
Gabon
25,384
164
25,166
54
Guyana
22,523
541
21,183
799
Haiti
20,157
555
14,248
5,354
French Polynesia
20,048
149
19,206
693
Guadeloupe
19,503
242
2,250
17,011
Mayotte
19,494
174
2,964
16,356
Martinique
19,149
111
104
18,934
Seychelles
18,189
94
17,538
557
Papua New Guinea
17,717
192
17,324
201
Togo
15,870
153
14,493
1,224
Taiwan
15,688
789
14,133
766
Somalia
15,456
813
7,567
7,076
Tajikistan
15,082
121
14,556
405
Bahamas
14,840
287
12,606
1,947
Andorra
14,678
128
14,210
340
Mali
14,587
533
13,948
106
Belize
14,163
337
13,420
406
Curaçao
13,669
127
12,926
616
Lesotho
13,603
377
6,664
6,562
Burkina Faso
13,588
169
13,369
50
Congo
13,186
178
12,421
587
Hong Kong
11,991
212
11,715
64
Aruba
11,765
110
11,176
479
Djibouti
11,652
156
11,490
6
South Sudan
11,049
119
10,514
416
Timor-Leste
10,966
26
9,911
1,029
Nicaragua
9,470
195
4,225
5,050
Channel Islands
9,216
87
6,570
2,559
Equatorial Guinea
8,880
123
8,637
120
Benin
8,394
108
8,136
150
Iceland
8,051
30
6,795
1,226
Gambia
7,709
212
6,600
897
Central African Republic
7,151
98
6,859
194
Burundi
7,080
9
773
6,298
Yemen
7,070
1,377
4,200
1,493
Lao People's Democratic Republic
6,765
7
3,180
3,578
Eritrea
6,547
35
6,444
68
Sierra Leone
6,283
120
4,270
1,893
Niger
5,637
195
5,345
97
Saint Lucia
5,632
89
5,379
164
Liberia
5,396
148
2,715
2,533
San Marino
5,130
90
5,005
35
Gibraltar
5,000
94
4,635
271
Chad
4,973
174
4,793
6
Isle of Man
4,818
30
3,365
1,423
Guinea-Bissau
4,498
76
3,968
454
Barbados
4,407
48
4,229
130
Comoros
4,028
147
3,869
12
Mauritius
3,913
19
1,854
2,040
Liechtenstein
3,085
59
3,009
17
Monaco
2,891
33
2,715
143
New Zealand
2,877
26
2,814
37
Sint Maarten
2,770
34
2,655
81
Saint Martin
2,579
38
1,399
1,142
Bermuda
2,568
33
2,499
36
Bhutan
2,518
2
2,384
132
British Virgin Islands
2,500
31
1,914
555
Turks and Caicos Islands
2,486
18
2,433
35
Sao Tome and Principe
2,454
37
2,358
59
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2,291
12
2,229
50
Caribbean Netherlands
1,710
17
1,673
20
Antigua and Barbuda
1,303
43
1,235
25
St. Barth
1,195
1
462
732
Tanzania
1,017
21
183
813
Faroe Islands
985
2
949
34
Diamond Princess
712
13
699
0
Cayman Islands
643
2
631
10
Saint Kitts and Nevis
594
3
546
45
Wallis and Futuna
445
7
438
0
Brunei
338
3
280
55
Dominica
218
0
209
9
Grenada
164
1
161
2
New Caledonia
134
0
58
76
Greenland
122
0
78
44
Anguilla
113
0
111
2
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
63
0
63
0
Macao
59
0
54
5
Saint Pierre Miquelon
28
0
26
2
Holy See (Vatican City State)
27
0
27
0
Montserrat
21
1
19
1
Solomon Islands
20
0
20
0
Western Sahara
10
1
8
1
MS Zaandam
9
2
7
0
Marshall Islands
4
0
4
0
Vanuatu
4
1
3
0
Samoa
3
0
3
0
Saint Helena
2
0
2
0
Micronesia
1
0
1
0
Updated on August 2, 2021 11:30 am
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 10, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BritBangla 24 ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

When you visit our website http://britbangla24.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at news@britbangla24.com or by post to:

BritBangla 24
36 Clifford Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JE, UK
London, England E17 4JE
United Kingdom

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.