Country/Region
Confirmed cases
Deaths
Recovered
Active cases
USA
33,625,119
598,523
26,666,282
6,360,314
India
24,046,120
262,350
20,073,367
3,710,403
Brazil
15,436,827
430,596
13,979,329
1,026,902
France
5,841,129
107,250
4,999,210
734,669
Turkey
5,083,996
44,059
4,856,763
183,174
Russia
4,913,439
114,723
4,527,878
270,838
UK
4,444,631
127,651
4,258,298
58,682
Italy
4,139,160
123,745
3,669,407
346,008
Spain
3,598,452
79,281
3,297,340
221,831
Germany
3,575,644
86,276
3,240,300
249,068
Argentina
3,242,103
69,254
2,891,435
281,414
Colombia
3,067,879
79,760
2,874,656
113,463
Poland
2,845,762
71,021
2,584,751
189,990
Iran
2,722,007
76,231
2,179,890
465,886
Mexico
2,371,483
219,590
1,893,236
258,657
Ukraine
2,135,886
47,333
1,816,643
271,910
Peru
1,873,316
65,316
1,720,665
87,335
Indonesia
1,731,652
47,716
1,589,079
94,857
Czechia
1,649,947
29,825
1,587,457
32,665
South Africa
1,605,252
55,012
1,520,878
29,362
Netherlands
1,583,767
17,413
1,346,626
219,728
Canada
1,312,414
24,825
1,212,114
75,475
Chile
1,266,601
27,520
1,204,176
34,905
Iraq
1,132,092
15,883
1,028,627
87,582
Philippines
1,124,724
18,821
1,050,643
55,260
Romania
1,069,770
29,308
1,020,194
20,268
Sweden
1,027,934
14,267
871,072
142,595
Belgium
1,023,583
24,630
897,904
101,049
Pakistan
870,703
19,336
776,315
75,052
Portugal
840,929
16,999
801,961
21,969
Israel
839,059
6,379
831,888
792
Hungary
795,200
28,970
600,461
165,769
Bangladesh
778,687
12,076
719,619
46,992
Jordan
722,754
9,203
710,410
3,141
Serbia
704,398
6,629
671,361
26,408
Switzerland
677,210
10,728
612,471
54,011
Japan
658,629
11,165
573,913
73,551
Austria
634,893
10,444
611,254
13,195
UAE
542,158
1,623
522,356
18,179
Lebanon
534,968
7,569
492,270
35,129
Morocco
514,670
9,091
502,205
3,374
Malaysia
458,077
1,788
414,707
41,582
Nepal
431,191
4,466
321,518
105,207
Saudi Arabia
430,505
7,122
414,139
9,244
Bulgaria
413,320
17,194
360,002
36,124
Ecuador
405,783
19,442
342,878
43,463
Slovakia
386,868
12,135
369,648
5,085
Belarus
372,242
2,671
362,806
6,765
Greece
371,712
11,266
333,892
26,554
Panama
369,455
6,288
358,358
4,809
Kazakhstan
350,591
3,984
307,464
39,143
Croatia
348,158
7,623
332,669
7,866
Azerbaijan
328,668
4,742
311,198
12,728
Georgia
326,441
4,379
306,264
15,798
Bolivia
324,868
13,345
266,512
45,011
Tunisia
324,823
11,693
284,754
28,376
Paraguay
307,457
7,427
254,360
45,670
Palestine
303,270
3,401
288,891
10,978
Kuwait
289,243
1,674
274,554
13,015
Costa Rica
279,926
3,514
219,105
57,307
Dominican Republic
274,319
3,560
232,625
38,134
Ethiopia
264,960
3,951
215,734
45,275
Denmark
263,514
2,499
248,683
12,332
Lithuania
262,335
4,071
236,442
21,822
Ireland
254,450
4,937
236,747
12,766
Moldova
253,386
5,995
244,298
3,093
Slovenia
248,046
4,308
235,106
8,632
Egypt
242,120
14,150
179,261
48,709
Guatemala
238,787
7,832
218,321
12,634
Uruguay
231,901
3,318
201,367
27,216
Honduras
222,992
5,853
82,187
134,952
Armenia
220,217
4,291
206,752
9,174
Qatar
212,423
522
205,160
6,741
Venezuela
210,948
2,337
194,166
14,445
Oman
202,713
2,148
186,391
14,174
Bosnia
202,003
8,958
168,145
24,900
Bahrain
196,105
715
179,958
15,432
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
181,179
3,085
167,629
10,465
Nigeria
165,612
2,066
156,387
7,159
Kenya
164,720
2,968
113,248
48,504
Macedonia
154,494
5,168
143,069
6,257
Myanmar
143,004
3,212
132,069
7,723
Sri Lanka
135,796
868
108,802
26,126
Albania
131,890
2,426
121,122
8,342
S. Korea
129,633
1,891
119,906
7,836
Latvia
126,378
2,240
114,981
9,157
Estonia
126,364
1,212
117,582
7,570
Algeria
124,889
3,355
87,003
34,531
Cuba
120,561
778
113,493
6,290
Norway
118,315
774
88,952
28,589
Kyrgyzstan
99,645
1,681
92,718
5,246
Montenegro
98,619
1,551
95,544
1,524
Uzbekistan
95,826
667
91,301
3,858
Thailand
93,794
518
60,615
32,661
Ghana
93,159
783
90,992
1,384
Zambia
92,262
1,260
90,635
367
China
90,808
4,636
85,881
291
Finland
89,532
930
46,000
42,602
Cameroon
74,946
1,152
70,497
3,297
El Salvador
70,915
2,173
66,418
2,324
Cyprus
70,571
342
39,061
31,168
Mozambique
70,315
826
68,314
1,175
Luxembourg
68,899
806
65,513
2,580
Afghanistan
63,349
2,730
54,619
6,000
Singapore
61,453
31
61,029
393
Namibia
50,733
704
47,776
2,253
Botswana
49,041
751
46,290
2,000
Mongolia
47,033
193
37,281
9,559
Jamaica
47,020
834
22,761
23,425
Côte d'Ivoire
46,520
294
45,977
249
Uganda
42,578
346
41,971
261
Maldives
41,308
87
27,428
13,793
Senegal
40,790
1,122
39,501
167
Madagascar
39,759
745
37,150
1,864
Zimbabwe
38,491
1,582
36,286
623
Sudan
34,272
2,446
27,949
3,877
Malawi
34,200
1,153
32,176
871
DRC
30,478
775
26,601
3,102
Malta
30,473
417
29,867
189
Australia
29,950
910
28,861
179
Angola
29,695
649
25,629
3,417
Cabo Verde
27,386
243
24,289
2,854
Rwanda
25,934
342
24,486
1,106
Gabon
23,734
143
20,270
3,321
Syrian Arab Republic
23,595
1,682
19,908
2,005
Guinea
22,719
151
20,341
2,227
Réunion
22,644
169
21,603
872
French Guiana
21,433
108
9,995
11,330
Cambodia
21,141
142
9,519
11,480
Mayotte
20,176
171
2,964
17,041
French Polynesia
18,797
141
18,617
39
Mauritania
18,767
457
17,999
311
Swaziland
18,497
671
17,786
40
Guadeloupe
16,017
221
2,242
13,554
Guyana
14,845
333
12,693
1,819
Trinidad and Tobago
14,814
256
9,744
4,814
Somalia
14,486
753
6,325
7,408
Mali
14,149
507
9,113
4,529
Andorra
13,470
127
13,104
239
Burkina Faso
13,387
164
13,184
39
Tajikistan
13,308
90
13,218
0
Haiti
13,268
269
12,397
602
Papua New Guinea
13,242
133
10,995
2,114
Togo
13,238
125
11,834
1,279
Belize
12,707
323
12,320
64
Curaçao
12,244
118
12,052
74
Hong Kong
11,818
210
11,511
97
Martinique
11,736
90
98
11,548
Suriname
11,427
220
9,985
1,222
Djibouti
11,389
151
11,221
17
Congo
11,343
148
8,208
2,987
Bahamas
11,024
216
9,967
841
Aruba
10,826
104
10,628
94
Lesotho
10,778
320
6,427
4,031
South Sudan
10,641
115
10,462
64
Seychelles
8,172
28
5,658
2,486
Benin
7,995
101
7,652
242
Equatorial Guinea
7,694
112
7,279
303
Nicaragua
7,086
184
4,225
2,677
Central African Republic
6,866
95
5,112
1,659
Iceland
6,526
29
6,422
75
Yemen
6,507
1,278
3,003
2,226
Gambia
5,934
175
5,648
111
Niger
5,325
192
4,929
204
San Marino
5,083
90
4,968
25
Chad
4,895
172
4,672
51
Saint Lucia
4,725
75
4,502
148
Gibraltar
4,286
94
4,189
3
Burundi
4,233
6
773
3,454
Sierra Leone
4,089
79
3,093
917
Channel Islands
4,057
86
3,956
15
Barbados
3,959
46
3,908
5
Comoros
3,860
146
3,688
26
Eritrea
3,822
12
3,639
171
Guinea-Bissau
3,741
67
3,400
274
Vietnam
3,710
35
2,657
1,018
Timor-Leste
3,626
5
1,894
1,727
Liechtenstein
2,980
58
2,887
35
New Zealand
2,644
26
2,600
18
Monaco
2,490
32
2,428
30
Bermuda
2,461
31
2,222
208
Turks and Caicos Islands
2,404
17
2,365
22
Sao Tome and Principe
2,320
35
2,270
15
Sint Maarten
2,272
27
2,213
32
Liberia
2,114
85
1,962
67
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
1,928
12
1,764
152
Saint Martin
1,773
12
1,399
362
Isle of Man
1,590
29
1,555
6
Caribbean Netherlands
1,590
17
1,558
15
Lao People's Democratic Republic
1,482
1
431
1,050
Mauritius
1,274
17
1,130
127
Bhutan
1,263
1
1,121
141
Taiwan
1,256
12
1,102
142
Antigua and Barbuda
1,240
32
1,179
29
St. Barth
974
1
462
511
Diamond Princess
712
13
699
0
Faroe Islands
669
1
663
5
Cayman Islands
561
2
546
13
Tanzania
509
21
183
305
Wallis and Futuna
445
7
44
394
Brunei
231
3
220
8
British Virgin Islands
219
1
193
25
Dominica
178
0
176
2
Fiji
165
4
109
52
Grenada
161
1
160
0
New Caledonia
124
0
58
66
Anguilla
109
0
89
20
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
63
0
63
0
Macao
49
0
49
0
Saint Kitts and Nevis
45
0
44
1
Greenland
31
0
31
0
Holy See (Vatican City State)
27
0
15
12
Saint Pierre Miquelon
25
0
25
0
Solomon Islands
20
0
20
0
Montserrat
20
1
19
0
Western Sahara
10
1
8
1
MS Zaandam
9
2
7
0
Marshall Islands
4
0
4
0
Vanuatu
4
1
3
0
Samoa
3
0
2
1
Saint Helena
2
0
2
0
Micronesia
1
0
1
0
Updated on May 14, 2021 12:51 am
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 10, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BritBangla 24 ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

When you visit our website https://britbangla24.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at news@britbangla24.com or by post to:

BritBangla 24
36 Clifford Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JE, UK
London, England E17 4JE
United Kingdom

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.
CSS rules to specify families