Country/Region
Confirmed cases
Deaths
Recovered
Active cases
USA
32,524,713
582,307
25,102,338
6,840,068
India
15,609,004
182,570
13,269,863
2,156,571
Brazil
14,043,076
378,003
12,561,689
1,103,384
France
5,339,920
101,597
4,181,381
1,056,942
Russia
4,718,854
106,307
4,343,229
269,318
UK
4,393,307
127,307
4,161,433
104,567
Turkey
4,384,624
36,613
3,792,129
555,882
Italy
3,891,063
117,633
3,290,715
482,715
Spain
3,435,840
77,216
3,147,281
211,343
Germany
3,180,810
81,086
2,803,600
296,124
Argentina
2,743,620
59,792
2,407,853
275,975
Poland
2,704,571
62,734
2,354,652
287,185
Colombia
2,684,101
69,177
2,505,738
109,186
Mexico
2,306,910
212,466
1,833,132
261,312
Iran
2,286,927
67,525
1,810,531
408,871
Ukraine
1,961,956
40,367
1,499,752
421,837
Peru
1,707,787
57,537
1,636,286
13,964
Indonesia
1,614,849
43,777
1,468,142
102,930
Czechia
1,606,030
28,640
1,515,106
62,284
South Africa
1,568,366
53,887
1,494,630
19,849
Netherlands
1,417,772
16,965
1,184,607
216,200
Canada
1,136,849
23,707
1,025,120
88,022
Chile
1,136,435
25,317
1,067,662
43,456
Romania
1,034,003
26,618
950,242
57,143
Iraq
993,158
15,060
870,927
107,171
Philippines
953,106
16,141
809,959
127,006
Belgium
951,626
23,782
804,194
123,650
Sweden
916,830
13,825
741,752
161,253
Israel
837,357
6,345
828,902
2,110
Portugal
831,645
16,951
790,118
24,576
Pakistan
766,882
16,453
667,131
83,298
Hungary
754,833
25,580
461,181
268,072
Bangladesh
727,780
10,588
628,111
89,081
Jordan
692,181
8,372
649,718
34,091
Serbia
667,937
6,058
599,380
62,499
Switzerland
639,445
10,532
570,159
58,754
Austria
597,566
9,959
560,492
27,115
Japan
537,317
9,671
486,076
41,570
Lebanon
513,006
6,995
432,548
73,463
Morocco
506,669
8,959
492,725
4,985
UAE
500,860
1,559
483,180
16,121
Saudi Arabia
407,010
6,846
390,538
9,626
Bulgaria
390,911
15,518
314,273
61,120
Malaysia
379,473
1,389
356,816
21,268
Slovakia
376,709
11,244
255,300
110,165
Ecuador
361,154
17,744
309,541
33,869
Panama
361,044
6,189
350,835
4,020
Belarus
345,998
2,443
336,227
7,328
Greece
320,629
9,627
278,690
32,312
Croatia
310,306
6,643
289,664
13,999
Azerbaijan
303,858
4,203
267,485
32,170
Georgia
297,728
3,959
282,237
11,532
Kazakhstan
292,250
3,436
250,180
38,634
Bolivia
290,362
12,666
239,194
38,502
Tunisia
289,230
9,918
239,104
40,208
Nepal
287,567
3,102
275,806
8,659
Palestine
284,280
3,078
251,663
29,539
Dominican Republic
261,848
3,426
219,262
39,160
Kuwait
259,868
1,468
243,056
15,344
Paraguay
252,443
5,384
207,803
39,256
Moldova
246,691
5,616
233,281
7,794
Ethiopia
245,155
3,439
181,935
59,781
Ireland
244,297
4,847
225,763
13,687
Denmark
244,065
2,463
232,191
9,411
Lithuania
235,383
3,785
213,118
18,480
Slovenia
233,031
4,172
216,528
12,331
Costa Rica
230,837
3,099
197,842
29,896
Egypt
217,186
12,778
163,812
40,596
Guatemala
214,700
7,279
192,519
14,902
Armenia
209,485
3,919
189,688
15,878
Honduras
201,677
4,963
76,339
120,375
Qatar
198,361
391
175,431
22,539
Bosnia
191,876
8,025
149,273
34,578
Venezuela
184,595
1,925
166,826
15,844
Oman
182,693
1,909
162,656
18,128
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
173,089
2,919
158,352
11,818
Uruguay
167,033
1,971
136,304
28,758
Bahrain
165,118
600
153,671
10,847
Nigeria
164,303
2,061
154,384
7,858
Kenya
152,523
2,519
103,838
46,166
Macedonia
147,995
4,509
124,828
18,658
Myanmar
142,644
3,206
131,903
7,535
Albania
129,842
2,353
102,601
24,888
Algeria
119,992
3,165
83,636
33,191
Estonia
118,317
1,104
103,586
13,627
S. Korea
115,195
1,802
105,227
8,166
Latvia
112,224
2,071
102,290
7,863
Norway
108,342
709
88,952
18,681
Sri Lanka
97,472
620
93,547
3,305
Montenegro
95,894
1,441
91,403
3,050
Cuba
95,754
538
90,067
5,149
Kyrgyzstan
92,320
1,557
87,229
3,534
Ghana
91,709
771
89,604
1,334
Zambia
91,042
1,236
88,900
906
China
90,520
4,636
85,573
311
Uzbekistan
87,225
639
84,533
2,053
Finland
84,501
893
46,000
37,608
Mozambique
69,309
802
62,323
6,184
El Salvador
67,557
2,082
63,787
1,688
Luxembourg
65,319
786
61,594
2,939
Cameroon
64,809
939
57,821
6,049
Singapore
60,865
30
60,540
295
Afghanistan
58,214
2,557
52,272
3,385
Cyprus
57,081
294
39,061
17,726
Namibia
46,875
608
44,953
1,314
Côte d'Ivoire
45,570
274
45,161
135
Thailand
45,185
108
28,958
16,119
Botswana
44,702
684
39,733
4,285
Jamaica
44,254
738
19,962
23,554
Uganda
41,396
339
40,898
159
Senegal
39,836
1,095
38,600
141
Zimbabwe
37,875
1,554
35,058
1,263
Malawi
33,968
1,142
31,810
1,016
Madagascar
33,202
563
26,291
6,348
Sudan
32,244
2,281
26,087
3,876
Malta
30,039
411
29,065
563
Australia
29,550
910
26,450
2,190
DRC
29,084
748
26,108
2,228
Maldives
26,667
71
23,803
2,793
Angola
24,518
563
22,600
1,355
Mongolia
24,195
51
12,860
11,284
Rwanda
24,005
327
22,560
1,118
Gabon
22,032
136
18,706
3,190
Guinea
21,633
139
18,991
2,503
Syrian Arab Republic
21,433
1,468
15,088
4,877
Cabo Verde
20,781
194
18,350
2,237
Mayotte
19,757
168
2,964
16,625
French Polynesia
18,708
141
4,842
13,725
Réunion
18,425
135
16,794
1,496
Swaziland
18,417
671
17,715
31
French Guiana
18,261
96
9,995
8,170
Mauritania
18,142
454
17,499
189
Somalia
13,324
678
5,518
7,128
Tajikistan
13,308
90
13,218
0
Mali
13,246
444
7,613
5,189
Burkina Faso
13,148
154
12,773
221
Haiti
12,918
251
11,791
876
Andorra
12,874
123
12,285
466
Guadeloupe
12,717
176
2,242
10,299
Belize
12,558
318
12,156
84
Togo
12,553
120
10,230
2,203
Guyana
11,972
273
10,297
1,402
Curaçao
11,903
90
9,457
2,356
Hong Kong
11,704
209
11,286
209
Lesotho
10,720
316
5,868
4,536
Djibouti
10,557
123
9,607
827
South Sudan
10,478
114
10,215
149
Aruba
10,345
92
9,862
391
Congo
10,084
139
8,208
1,737
Papua New Guinea
9,952
91
846
9,015
Martinique
9,890
64
98
9,728
Bahamas
9,791
194
9,059
538
Suriname
9,617
188
8,862
567
Trinidad and Tobago
8,964
154
7,976
834
Benin
7,611
95
6,728
788
Cambodia
7,444
49
2,555
4,840
Equatorial Guinea
7,259
106
6,885
268
Nicaragua
6,778
180
4,225
2,373
Iceland
6,350
29
6,208
113
Yemen
5,918
1,138
2,281
2,499
Central African Republic
5,787
75
5,112
600
Gambia
5,784
170
5,225
389
Niger
5,131
190
4,779
162
San Marino
5,040
88
4,755
197
Seychelles
4,976
25
4,501
450
Chad
4,708
169
4,353
186
Saint Lucia
4,419
69
4,260
90
Gibraltar
4,291
94
4,181
16
Channel Islands
4,053
86
3,956
11
Sierra Leone
4,038
79
2,851
1,108
Comoros
3,820
146
3,626
48
Barbados
3,793
44
3,692
57
Guinea-Bissau
3,712
66
3,142
504
Burundi
3,612
6
773
2,833
Eritrea
3,537
10
3,334
193
Liechtenstein
2,823
56
2,693
74
Vietnam
2,800
35
2,490
275
New Zealand
2,597
26
2,485
86
Monaco
2,413
31
2,306
76
Turks and Caicos Islands
2,369
17
2,291
61
Sao Tome and Principe
2,275
35
2,212
28
Bermuda
2,214
20
1,290
904
Sint Maarten
2,207
27
2,159
21
Liberia
2,042
85
1,899
58
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
1,819
10
1,677
132
Saint Martin
1,702
12
1,399
291
Isle of Man
1,577
29
1,538
10
Caribbean Netherlands
1,548
15
1,456
77
Timor-Leste
1,452
2
727
723
Antigua and Barbuda
1,217
31
995
191
Mauritius
1,203
15
934
254
Taiwan
1,078
11
1,038
29
Bhutan
966
1
883
82
St. Barth
934
1
462
471
Diamond Princess
712
13
699
0
Faroe Islands
663
1
660
2
Cayman Islands
525
2
499
24
Tanzania
509
21
183
305
Wallis and Futuna
439
5
44
390
Brunei
223
3
210
10
British Virgin Islands
187
1
182
4
Dominica
165
0
159
6
Grenada
157
1
154
2
New Caledonia
124
0
58
66
Fiji
77
2
65
10
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
62
0
55
7
Lao People's Democratic Republic
58
0
49
9
Macao
49
0
48
1
Saint Kitts and Nevis
44
0
44
0
Greenland
31
0
31
0
Anguilla
29
0
25
4
Holy See (Vatican City State)
27
0
15
12
Saint Pierre Miquelon
25
0
24
1
Solomon Islands
20
0
18
2
Montserrat
20
1
19
0
Western Sahara
10
1
8
1
MS Zaandam
9
2
7
0
Marshall Islands
4
0
4
0
Vanuatu
3
0
1
2
Samoa
3
0
2
1
Micronesia
1
0
1
0
Updated on April 20, 2021 10:32 pm
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 10, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BritBangla 24 ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

When you visit our website https://britbangla24.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at news@britbangla24.com or by post to:

BritBangla 24
36 Clifford Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JE, UK
London, England E17 4JE
United Kingdom

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.
CSS rules to specify families