Country/Region
Confirmed cases
Deaths
Recovered
Active cases
USA
43,750,983
706,317
33,186,261
9,858,405
India
33,678,786
447,225
32,931,972
299,589
Brazil
21,351,972
594,484
20,340,373
417,115
UK
7,664,230
136,168
6,185,570
1,342,492
Russia
7,420,913
203,900
6,604,604
612,409
Turkey
7,039,500
63,166
6,497,275
479,059
France
6,994,319
116,463
6,723,031
154,825
Iran
5,533,520
119,360
4,944,087
470,073
Argentina
5,250,402
114,862
5,111,596
23,944
Colombia
4,951,675
126,145
4,791,715
33,815
Spain
4,946,601
86,229
4,708,167
152,205
Italy
4,660,314
130,697
4,427,373
102,244
Indonesia
4,208,013
141,467
4,023,777
42,769
Germany
4,206,257
93,979
3,966,700
145,578
Mexico
3,632,800
275,446
2,984,461
372,893
Poland
2,903,234
75,572
2,661,349
166,313
South Africa
2,896,943
87,052
2,760,093
49,798
Philippines
2,490,858
37,405
2,292,006
161,447
Ukraine
2,395,404
55,720
2,245,144
94,540
Malaysia
2,198,235
25,437
1,989,509
183,289
Peru
2,173,034
199,292
0
1,973,742
Netherlands
1,996,498
18,150
1,913,683
64,665
Iraq
1,993,767
22,110
1,896,071
75,586
Japan
1,692,387
17,453
1,633,775
41,159
Czechia
1,689,620
30,454
1,653,169
5,997
Chile
1,651,750
37,440
1,606,961
7,349
Canada
1,602,379
27,649
1,528,251
46,479
Thailand
1,571,926
16,369
1,435,401
120,156
Bangladesh
1,551,351
27,414
1,511,479
12,458
Israel
1,266,206
7,675
1,196,658
61,873
Pakistan
1,240,425
27,597
1,162,177
50,651
Belgium
1,233,723
25,554
1,144,670
63,499
Romania
1,194,106
36,341
1,098,154
59,611
Sweden
1,149,407
14,781
1,109,544
25,082
Portugal
1,066,945
17,954
1,017,456
31,535
Morocco
929,305
14,167
898,972
16,166
Serbia
911,066
8,051
780,887
122,128
Kazakhstan
878,990
11,065
812,883
55,042
Cuba
854,167
7,227
812,711
34,229
Switzerland
833,383
11,053
754,192
68,138
Hungary
821,261
30,171
783,167
7,923
Jordan
819,783
10,680
796,704
12,399
Nepal
791,392
11,096
761,154
19,142
Vietnam
756,689
18,584
527,926
210,179
Austria
735,890
10,969
703,682
21,239
UAE
734,894
2,090
727,166
5,638
Tunisia
704,914
24,732
672,760
7,422
Greece
645,969
14,679
605,700
25,590
Lebanon
622,235
8,286
588,577
25,372
Georgia
607,155
8,844
578,881
19,430
Guatemala
549,560
13,375
505,213
30,972
Saudi Arabia
546,926
8,699
535,950
2,277
Belarus
530,203
4,092
513,295
12,816
Costa Rica
521,182
6,189
420,204
94,789
Sri Lanka
513,609
12,680
454,532
46,397
Ecuador
507,858
32,720
443,880
31,258
Bolivia
498,895
18,700
457,516
22,679
Bulgaria
492,861
20,489
430,047
42,325
Azerbaijan
480,843
6,457
451,727
22,659
Panama
466,178
7,208
455,397
3,573
Paraguay
459,828
16,143
442,745
940
Myanmar
458,154
17,527
411,955
28,672
Kuwait
411,484
2,446
408,382
656
Slovakia
408,488
12,596
386,094
9,798
Croatia
399,891
8,595
383,112
8,184
Palestine
396,746
4,025
365,656
27,065
Uruguay
388,502
6,052
381,038
1,412
Ireland
384,677
5,209
337,633
41,835
Venezuela
363,300
4,412
346,603
12,285
Honduras
363,017
9,679
108,939
244,399
Dominican Republic
357,149
4,039
348,347
4,763
Denmark
357,037
2,642
349,700
4,695
Ethiopia
341,714
5,401
308,395
27,918
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
336,980
4,606
254,895
77,479
Lithuania
325,606
4,913
299,053
21,640
Oman
303,639
4,095
296,527
3,017
S. Korea
303,553
2,456
269,132
31,965
Egypt
301,625
17,187
254,471
29,967
Mongolia
296,766
1,225
284,712
10,829
Slovenia
289,669
4,537
271,642
13,490
Moldova
289,025
6,695
273,259
9,071
Bahrain
274,814
1,389
272,677
748
Armenia
258,545
5,251
239,740
13,554
Kenya
248,461
5,102
240,235
3,124
Qatar
236,298
605
234,259
1,434
Bosnia
230,801
10,422
192,218
28,161
Zambia
208,857
3,646
204,745
466
Nigeria
204,456
2,677
192,620
9,159
Algeria
202,722
5,777
138,852
58,093
Macedonia
189,887
6,594
170,956
12,337
Norway
186,935
850
88,952
97,133
Kyrgyzstan
178,317
2,602
172,912
2,803
Botswana
176,427
2,360
172,051
2,016
Uzbekistan
172,493
1,225
167,199
4,069
Albania
167,893
2,640
153,619
11,634
Afghanistan
155,132
7,198
123,639
24,295
Latvia
154,786
2,684
144,193
7,909
Estonia
153,536
1,344
142,381
9,811
Mozambique
150,530
1,909
146,554
2,067
Finland
139,405
1,062
46,000
92,343
Montenegro
129,648
1,895
120,145
7,608
Zimbabwe
129,625
4,604
122,249
2,772
Namibia
127,261
3,494
122,734
1,033
Ghana
126,621
1,146
121,878
3,597
Uganda
123,181
3,145
96,027
24,009
Cyprus
118,045
553
90,755
26,737
Cambodia
109,926
2,261
101,185
6,480
El Salvador
102,024
3,197
84,981
13,846
Australia
99,033
1,244
74,781
23,008
Rwanda
96,839
1,252
45,464
50,123
China
96,050
4,636
90,402
1,012
Singapore
87,892
78
74,652
13,162
Cameroon
85,414
1,368
80,433
3,613
Maldives
84,362
231
82,567
1,564
Jamaica
82,778
1,834
52,097
28,847
Luxembourg
77,762
835
75,765
1,162
Senegal
73,742
1,855
71,482
405
Malawi
61,509
2,276
54,593
4,640
Côte d'Ivoire
59,879
600
57,479
1,800
DRC
56,617
1,083
30,858
24,676
Angola
55,121
1,501
47,273
6,347
Réunion
53,241
363
52,010
868
Guadeloupe
53,140
690
2,250
50,200
Fiji
50,755
590
36,707
13,458
Trinidad and Tobago
49,949
1,457
44,176
4,316
Swaziland
45,770
1,212
43,891
667
Madagascar
42,898
958
41,322
618
Martinique
40,545
582
104
39,859
French Polynesia
40,178
611
33,500
6,067
Suriname
39,908
845
26,864
12,199
French Guiana
39,790
256
9,995
29,539
Sudan
38,201
2,894
32,038
3,269
Cabo Verde
37,448
334
36,448
666
Malta
37,090
457
35,816
817
Mauritania
35,859
768
34,291
800
Syrian Arab Republic
32,973
2,207
23,528
7,238
Guyana
31,148
762
26,270
4,116
Guinea
30,362
377
28,733
1,252
Gabon
29,126
178
26,541
2,407
Togo
25,218
226
22,321
2,671
Benin
22,958
154
17,294
5,510
Lao People's Democratic Republic
22,441
16
5,568
16,857
Haiti
21,540
610
19,348
1,582
Seychelles
21,257
115
20,657
485
Bahamas
20,603
522
18,265
1,816
Mayotte
20,219
178
2,964
17,077
Somalia
19,723
1,103
9,414
9,206
Belize
19,600
402
17,247
1,951
Papua New Guinea
19,523
227
18,353
943
Timor-Leste
19,382
113
18,275
994
Tajikistan
17,084
124
16,960
0
Curaçao
16,373
160
15,766
447
Burundi
16,356
38
773
15,545
Taiwan
16,198
842
15,206
150
Aruba
15,416
165
14,995
256
Andorra
15,167
130
14,966
71
Mali
15,163
547
14,264
352
Mauritius
15,161
71
1,854
13,236
Lesotho
14,395
403
6,830
7,162
Burkina Faso
14,172
180
13,812
180
Congo
14,113
191
12,421
1,501
Nicaragua
13,730
203
4,225
9,302
Djibouti
12,253
162
11,838
253
Hong Kong
12,194
213
11,892
89
South Sudan
11,948
128
11,422
398
Equatorial Guinea
11,806
142
10,225
1,439
Iceland
11,632
33
11,251
348
Channel Islands
11,466
97
11,033
336
Central African Republic
11,371
100
6,859
4,412
Saint Lucia
11,144
185
8,802
2,157
Gambia
9,930
335
9,571
24
Yemen
8,934
1,694
5,528
1,712
Barbados
7,576
67
6,472
1,037
Isle of Man
7,427
51
7,065
311
Eritrea
6,694
42
6,628
24
Brunei
6,540
37
4,326
2,177
Sierra Leone
6,393
121
4,380
1,892
New Caledonia
6,185
83
58
6,044
Guinea-Bissau
6,099
135
5,283
681
Niger
5,980
201
5,735
44
Liberia
5,782
283
5,458
41
Gibraltar
5,514
97
5,352
65
San Marino
5,419
90
5,269
60
Chad
5,032
174
4,850
8
Bermuda
4,982
52
3,318
1,612
Grenada
4,922
120
2,859
1,943
Sint Maarten
4,213
63
3,984
166
New Zealand
4,194
27
3,945
222
Comoros
4,112
147
3,953
12
Saint Martin
3,727
55
1,399
2,273
Liechtenstein
3,439
60
3,336
43
Sao Tome and Principe
3,344
49
2,675
620
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
3,338
17
2,381
940
Monaco
3,303
33
3,242
28
Dominica
3,293
15
2,680
598
Antigua and Barbuda
2,923
64
1,882
977
Turks and Caicos Islands
2,834
23
2,748
63
British Virgin Islands
2,642
37
2,555
50
Bhutan
2,599
3
2,593
3
Caribbean Netherlands
2,019
19
1,918
82
Saint Kitts and Nevis
1,835
10
970
855
St. Barth
1,565
3
462
1,100
Tanzania
1,367
50
183
1,134
Faroe Islands
1,122
2
1,048
72
Cayman Islands
795
2
747
46
Diamond Princess
712
13
699
0
Greenland
565
0
398
167
Wallis and Futuna
445
7
438
0
Anguilla
364
1
345
18
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
67
0
63
4
Macao
66
0
63
3
Montserrat
33
1
30
2
Saint Pierre Miquelon
31
0
31
0
Holy See (Vatican City State)
27
0
27
0
Solomon Islands
20
0
20
0
Western Sahara
10
1
8
1
MS Zaandam
9
2
7
0
Palau
5
0
5
0
Marshall Islands
4
0
4
0
Vanuatu
4
1
3
0
Samoa
3
0
3
0
Saint Helena
2
0
2
0
Micronesia
1
0
1
0
Updated on September 27, 2021 7:29 am
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 10, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BritBangla 24 ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

When you visit our website http://britbangla24.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at news@britbangla24.com or by post to:

BritBangla 24
36 Clifford Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JE, UK
London, England E17 4JE
United Kingdom

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.