Country/Region
Confirmed cases
Deaths
Recovered
Active cases
USA
94,083,806
1,059,452
89,219,342
3,805,012
India
44,188,087
526,772
43,516,071
145,244
France
34,117,888
152,822
33,105,770
859,296
Brazil
34,035,780
680,239
32,790,294
565,247
Germany
31,307,020
145,028
29,752,600
1,409,392
UK
23,368,899
185,052
22,910,419
273,428
Italy
21,368,480
173,426
20,176,727
1,018,327
S. Korea
20,694,239
25,332
19,052,367
1,616,540
Russia
18,746,886
382,846
18,061,168
302,872
Turkey
16,295,817
99,678
15,875,121
321,018
Japan
14,421,539
33,825
12,349,238
2,038,476
Spain
13,280,557
111,339
12,862,276
306,942
Vietnam
11,351,563
43,094
9,991,865
1,316,604
Australia
9,684,642
12,439
9,362,715
309,488
Argentina
9,602,534
129,440
9,336,387
136,707
Netherlands
8,356,803
22,532
8,219,857
114,414
Iran
7,446,144
142,564
7,121,087
182,493
Mexico
6,859,970
328,342
6,054,105
477,523
Colombia
6,278,998
141,075
6,096,946
40,977
Indonesia
6,255,679
157,131
6,047,507
51,041
Poland
6,100,827
116,686
5,335,875
648,266
Portugal
5,367,395
24,707
5,238,786
103,902
Ukraine
5,026,496
108,727
4,912,283
5,486
Austria
4,796,689
19,215
4,698,570
78,904
Taiwan
4,777,903
9,273
4,327,801
440,829
N. Korea
4,772,813
74
4,772,739
0
Malaysia
4,714,498
36,044
4,635,737
42,717
Thailand
4,609,406
31,666
4,556,796
20,944
Israel
4,598,476
11,433
4,550,603
36,440
Greece
4,474,616
31,377
4,371,699
71,540
Belgium
4,444,819
32,329
4,281,469
131,021
Chile
4,320,173
59,840
4,220,717
39,616
Canada
4,084,728
42,901
3,931,226
110,601
South Africa
4,006,916
101,982
3,897,607
7,327
Czechia
4,002,616
40,587
3,945,181
16,848
Switzerland
3,975,537
14,096
3,818,734
142,707
Peru
3,970,336
214,694
3,659,065
96,577
Philippines
3,810,772
60,864
3,713,242
36,666
Romania
3,130,545
66,236
2,945,516
118,793
Denmark
3,072,250
6,758
3,049,605
15,887
Sweden
2,545,671
19,402
2,505,768
20,501
Iraq
2,451,178
25,326
2,409,652
16,200
Serbia
2,178,198
16,380
2,060,219
101,599
Bangladesh
2,007,870
29,308
1,949,154
29,408
Hungary
1,987,321
46,886
1,898,374
42,061
Slovakia
1,824,238
20,269
1,793,125
10,844
Singapore
1,771,088
1,542
1,681,632
87,914
Jordan
1,720,778
14,090
1,701,987
4,701
Georgia
1,698,020
16,869
1,637,293
43,858
New Zealand
1,666,539
2,413
1,627,644
36,482
Ireland
1,647,605
7,662
1,616,987
22,956
Pakistan
1,560,350
30,508
1,519,058
10,784
Norway
1,457,187
3,623
1,450,742
2,822
Hong Kong
1,393,327
9,550
1,244,464
139,313
Kazakhstan
1,369,333
13,669
1,329,423
26,241
Morocco
1,262,887
16,260
1,244,813
1,814
Bulgaria
1,219,883
37,451
1,156,517
25,915
Finland
1,218,216
5,251
1,168,868
44,097
Croatia
1,194,349
16,434
1,171,721
6,194
Lebanon
1,189,500
10,553
1,087,587
91,360
Tunisia
1,134,660
29,105
0
1,105,555
Cuba
1,108,982
8,529
1,099,948
505
Slovenia
1,096,506
6,732
1,068,766
21,008
Lithuania
1,092,704
9,226
1,038,300
45,178
Bolivia
1,067,338
22,102
978,459
66,777
Guatemala
1,057,694
19,130
1,000,533
38,031
Costa Rica
1,018,533
8,754
860,711
149,068
UAE
1,000,556
2,337
979,362
18,857
Belarus
994,037
7,118
985,592
1,327
Nepal
991,185
11,974
973,405
5,806
Ecuador
975,234
35,811
918,034
21,389
Uruguay
971,728
7,415
962,545
1,768
Mongolia
961,171
2,179
0
958,992
Panama
960,300
8,434
943,960
7,906
Latvia
875,821
5,905
850,733
19,183
Saudi Arabia
811,362
9,263
797,952
4,147
Azerbaijan
802,060
9,761
789,147
3,152
Paraguay
710,890
19,289
684,298
7,303
Sri Lanka
667,158
16,594
649,012
1,552
Bahrain
663,763
1,512
658,646
3,605
Kuwait
655,854
2,562
652,250
1,042
Dominican Republic
632,655
4,384
626,602
1,669
Myanmar
614,240
19,434
593,036
1,770
Palestine
598,019
5,368
584,777
7,874
Estonia
593,297
2,634
524,990
65,673
Cyprus
568,383
1,143
549,103
18,137
Venezuela
538,631
5,768
528,213
4,650
Moldova
532,187
11,608
504,142
16,437
Egypt
515,645
24,613
442,182
48,850
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
505,705
6,433
490,973
8,299
Ethiopia
492,590
7,569
470,849
14,172
Honduras
445,271
10,945
132,498
301,828
Réunion
434,924
838
418,572
15,514
Armenia
428,648
8,637
412,661
7,350
Qatar
415,876
681
409,118
6,077
Oman
396,722
4,260
384,669
7,793
Bosnia
389,308
15,930
0
373,378
Kenya
337,874
5,672
331,880
322
Macedonia
332,667
9,398
318,890
4,379
Zambia
331,568
4,016
326,418
1,134
Botswana
325,724
2,772
322,758
194
Albania
318,638
3,566
305,402
9,670
Luxembourg
284,931
1,114
275,850
7,967
Algeria
268,478
6,878
180,258
81,342
Montenegro
266,422
2,756
258,218
5,448
Nigeria
261,885
3,147
255,481
3,257
Zimbabwe
256,487
5,584
250,557
346
Uzbekistan
243,388
1,637
240,815
936
China
231,665
5,226
223,878
2,561
Mozambique
229,777
2,216
227,312
249
Martinique
215,140
1,017
104
214,019
Lao People's Democratic Republic
211,942
757
0
211,185
Brunei
211,157
225
205,773
5,159
Iceland
202,831
179
0
202,652
Kyrgyzstan
201,329
2,991
196,406
1,932
El Salvador
190,818
4,214
172,310
14,294
Afghanistan
187,966
7,753
167,790
12,423
Guadeloupe
186,380
971
2,250
183,159
Maldives
184,591
307
163,687
20,597
Trinidad and Tobago
173,208
4,070
162,560
6,578
Uganda
169,396
3,628
100,431
65,337
Namibia
169,253
4,065
164,813
375
Ghana
168,350
1,458
166,751
141
Jamaica
147,316
3,207
94,528
49,581
Cambodia
137,081
3,056
133,761
264
Rwanda
132,293
1,466
45,522
85,305
Cameroon
120,215
1,931
117,791
493
Malta
113,335
796
111,344
1,195
Angola
102,636
1,917
97,149
3,570
Barbados
95,876
505
91,868
3,503
French Guiana
92,989
407
11,254
81,328
DRC
92,456
1,391
50,930
40,135
Channel Islands
88,529
195
87,553
781
Senegal
87,641
1,968
85,479
194
Malawi
87,637
2,671
84,023
943
Côte d'Ivoire
85,780
811
84,875
94
Suriname
80,982
1,380
49,599
30,003
French Polynesia
75,958
649
0
75,309
Swaziland
73,311
1,419
71,860
32
New Caledonia
72,226
314
69,902
2,010
Guyana
70,159
1,272
68,431
456
Fiji
67,869
874
65,784
1,211
Belize
67,522
680
66,459
383
Madagascar
66,557
1,409
64,909
239
Sudan
63,128
4,960
0
58,168
Mauritania
62,675
992
61,464
219
Cabo Verde
62,221
410
61,715
96
Bhutan
60,663
21
60,552
90
Syrian Arab Republic
56,564
3,153
52,891
520
Gabon
48,511
306
47,693
512
Burundi
47,247
38
0
47,209
Andorra
45,793
154
45,401
238
Seychelles
45,692
168
45,347
177
Curaçao
45,127
282
44,720
125
Papua New Guinea
44,800
663
43,982
155
Aruba
42,406
226
41,864
316
Mauritius
39,751
1,015
37,816
920
Mayotte
39,663
187
0
39,476
Togo
38,211
281
37,764
166
Tanzania
37,865
841
0
37,024
Isle of Man
37,794
114
26,794
10,886
Guinea
37,429
445
36,419
565
Bahamas
36,850
822
35,501
527
Faroe Islands
34,658
28
0
34,630
Lesotho
34,206
704
24,155
9,347
Haiti
32,464
838
30,070
1,556
Mali
31,237
739
30,414
84
Cayman Islands
29,419
29
8,553
20,837
Saint Lucia
28,161
387
27,456
318
Benin
27,316
163
25,506
1,647
Somalia
27,020
1,350
13,182
12,488
Congo
24,775
386
20,178
4,211
Timor-Leste
23,036
134
22,855
47
Solomon Islands
21,544
153
16,357
5,034
Burkina Faso
21,128
387
20,439
302
San Marino
20,042
118
19,725
199
Gibraltar
19,999
106
16,579
3,314
Liechtenstein
18,853
86
18,643
124
Grenada
18,845
234
18,564
47
Nicaragua
18,491
225
4,225
14,041
Tajikistan
17,786
125
17,264
397
South Sudan
17,780
138
15,630
2,012
Bermuda
17,356
148
17,012
196
Equatorial Guinea
16,785
183
16,519
83
Djibouti
15,690
189
15,427
74
Samoa
15,405
29
1,605
13,771
Dominica
14,852
68
14,554
230
Central African Republic
14,781
113
6,859
7,809
Monaco
14,182
57
13,985
140
Tonga
12,836
12
12,540
284
Gambia
12,197
368
11,591
238
Greenland
11,971
21
2,761
9,189
Yemen
11,903
2,152
9,117
634
Vanuatu
11,723
14
11,672
37
Saint Martin
11,667
63
1,399
10,205
Caribbean Netherlands
10,888
35
10,476
377
Sint Maarten
10,765
87
10,658
20
Eritrea
10,124
103
9,919
102
Niger
9,125
311
8,628
186
Antigua and Barbuda
8,809
144
8,629
36
Guinea-Bissau
8,452
174
8,151
127
Comoros
8,351
160
7,933
258
Sierra Leone
7,740
125
0
7,615
Liberia
7,548
294
5,747
1,507
Chad
7,442
193
4,874
2,375
British Virgin Islands
7,131
63
0
7,068
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
7,102
115
6,641
346
Micronesia
6,850
16
83
6,751
Saint Kitts and Nevis
6,477
46
6,408
23
Turks and Caicos Islands
6,328
36
6,263
29
Cook Islands
6,129
1
6,079
49
Sao Tome and Principe
6,115
75
6,023
17
Palau
5,308
6
5,224
78
St. Barth
5,138
6
0
5,132
Nauru
4,605
1
4,600
4
Anguilla
3,620
10
3,595
15
Kiribati
3,430
13
2,703
714
Saint Pierre Miquelon
3,112
1
2,449
662
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
1,835
0
0
1,835
Montserrat
1,077
8
1,043
26
Macao
791
6
780
5
Wallis and Futuna
761
7
438
316
Diamond Princess
712
13
699
0
Marshall Islands
70
0
58
12
Niue
58
0
47
11
Holy See (Vatican City State)
29
0
29
0
Western Sahara
10
1
9
0
MS Zaandam
9
2
7
0
Tuvalu
8
0
0
8
Saint Helena
2
0
2
0
Updated on August 9, 2022 10:38 pm
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 10, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BritBangla 24 ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

When you visit our website http://britbangla24.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at news@britbangla24.com or by post to:

BritBangla 24
36 Clifford Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JE, UK
London, England E17 4JE
United Kingdom

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.