Country/Region
Confirmed cases
Deaths
Recovered
Active cases
USA
100,768,835
1,106,501
98,206,865
1,455,469
India
44,674,195
530,624
44,137,617
5,954
France
37,975,060
159,093
36,940,992
874,975
Germany
36,530,020
158,109
35,853,000
518,911
Brazil
35,336,482
689,998
34,257,388
389,096
S. Korea
27,208,800
30,621
26,187,426
990,753
Japan
25,021,295
50,013
20,725,942
4,245,340
Italy
24,327,664
181,271
23,648,146
498,247
UK
24,000,101
196,821
23,744,855
58,425
Russia
21,604,334
392,117
21,009,259
202,958
Turkey
17,005,537
101,400
16,904,137
0
Spain
13,614,807
116,108
13,403,322
95,377
Vietnam
11,517,124
43,176
10,608,722
865,226
Australia
10,743,934
16,223
10,546,102
181,609
Argentina
9,727,247
130,025
9,590,207
7,015
Netherlands
8,541,997
22,909
8,494,757
24,331
Taiwan
8,343,081
14,416
8,001,297
327,368
Iran
7,559,760
144,634
7,335,235
79,891
Mexico
7,132,792
330,525
6,400,759
401,508
Indonesia
6,674,000
159,921
6,458,238
55,841
Poland
6,353,850
118,332
5,335,940
899,578
Colombia
6,318,021
141,911
6,142,640
33,470
Austria
5,566,947
21,216
5,498,911
46,820
Portugal
5,542,265
25,450
5,498,961
17,854
Greece
5,404,690
34,309
5,318,479
51,902
Ukraine
5,336,293
110,505
5,213,804
11,984
Malaysia
4,996,964
36,704
4,936,207
24,053
Chile
4,929,498
62,510
4,854,844
12,144
N. Korea
4,772,813
74
4,772,739
0
Israel
4,724,509
11,865
4,700,423
12,221
Thailand
4,707,244
33,180
4,649,509
24,555
Belgium
4,639,411
33,061
4,583,532
22,818
Czechia
4,560,109
41,897
4,509,090
9,122
Canada
4,408,276
47,781
4,302,825
57,670
Switzerland
4,317,035
14,318
4,222,548
80,169
Peru
4,266,251
217,428
3,971,278
77,545
South Africa
4,042,520
102,464
3,912,506
27,550
Philippines
4,038,716
64,682
3,955,135
18,899
Romania
3,296,834
67,276
3,225,629
3,929
Denmark
3,148,725
7,541
3,135,724
5,460
Sweden
2,632,091
21,095
2,593,838
17,158
Iraq
2,463,724
25,364
2,437,149
1,211
Serbia
2,424,595
17,395
2,396,541
10,659
Singapore
2,170,498
1,705
2,094,882
73,911
Hungary
2,166,352
48,287
2,104,358
13,707
Hong Kong
2,138,378
10,773
1,886,931
240,674
Bangladesh
2,036,597
29,433
1,985,899
21,265
New Zealand
1,945,117
3,297
1,915,871
25,949
Slovakia
1,856,208
20,737
1,834,106
1,365
Georgia
1,805,698
16,881
1,776,548
12,269
Jordan
1,746,997
14,122
1,731,007
1,868
Ireland
1,680,548
8,159
1,666,415
5,974
Pakistan
1,575,250
30,632
1,538,689
5,929
Norway
1,469,233
4,325
1,462,530
2,378
Finland
1,405,255
7,448
1,361,449
36,358
Kazakhstan
1,397,084
13,693
1,380,356
3,035
Bulgaria
1,287,409
38,044
1,244,867
4,498
Lithuania
1,277,041
9,434
1,262,065
5,542
Morocco
1,269,151
16,284
1,251,541
1,326
Slovenia
1,261,457
6,936
1,238,696
15,825
Croatia
1,254,355
17,334
1,234,959
2,062
Lebanon
1,220,661
10,738
1,087,587
122,336
Guatemala
1,157,543
19,952
1,132,426
5,165
Tunisia
1,147,072
29,268
0
1,117,804
Costa Rica
1,146,135
9,038
860,711
276,386
Cuba
1,111,412
8,530
1,102,784
98
Bolivia
1,111,357
22,248
1,077,956
11,153
UAE
1,044,603
2,348
1,024,380
17,875
Ecuador
1,011,132
35,940
973,448
1,744
Panama
1,002,161
8,526
985,881
7,754
Nepal
1,000,900
12,019
988,742
139
Belarus
994,037
7,118
985,592
1,327
Uruguay
993,875
7,537
985,312
1,026
Mongolia
993,037
2,179
986,700
4,158
Latvia
961,627
6,086
950,319
5,222
Saudi Arabia
825,681
9,468
813,222
2,991
Azerbaijan
824,385
9,981
814,148
256
Paraguay
718,164
19,621
698,317
226
Bahrain
696,524
1,536
694,088
900
Sri Lanka
671,695
16,805
654,880
10
Kuwait
662,672
2,570
659,992
110
Dominican Republic
650,381
4,384
644,066
1,931
Myanmar
633,281
19,488
607,800
5,993
Palestine
620,816
5,404
614,962
450
Cyprus
614,237
1,226
601,436
11,575
Estonia
609,233
2,790
524,990
81,453
Moldova
595,073
11,918
504,142
79,013
Venezuela
547,631
5,828
540,742
1,061
Egypt
515,645
24,613
442,182
48,850
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
507,084
6,437
500,604
43
Ethiopia
494,687
7,572
472,467
14,648
Qatar
479,334
685
476,860
1,789
Réunion
477,305
903
418,572
57,830
Honduras
458,569
11,051
0
447,518
Armenia
445,737
8,710
434,866
2,161
Bosnia
400,572
16,203
378,424
5,945
Oman
399,027
4,260
384,669
10,098
Macedonia
344,710
9,568
334,335
807
Kenya
341,804
5,684
335,432
688
Zambia
333,746
4,019
329,690
37
Albania
333,381
3,593
328,219
1,569
China
327,964
5,233
283,983
38,748
Botswana
326,633
2,790
323,747
96
Luxembourg
297,757
1,133
288,991
7,633
Montenegro
283,771
2,790
280,755
226
Algeria
271,100
6,881
182,570
81,649
Nigeria
266,283
3,155
259,640
3,488
Zimbabwe
257,893
5,606
251,904
383
Uzbekistan
246,674
1,637
241,486
3,551
Brunei
241,044
225
222,140
18,679
Mozambique
230,624
2,226
228,310
88
Martinique
224,468
1,071
0
223,397
Lao People's Democratic Republic
216,780
758
0
216,022
Iceland
207,171
219
0
206,952
Kyrgyzstan
206,530
2,991
196,406
7,133
Afghanistan
206,133
7,834
183,833
14,466
El Salvador
201,785
4,230
179,410
18,145
Guadeloupe
197,918
995
0
196,923
Maldives
185,618
311
163,687
21,620
Trinidad and Tobago
185,377
4,267
180,912
198
Ghana
171,009
1,461
169,527
21
Namibia
169,946
4,080
165,826
40
Uganda
169,733
3,630
100,431
65,672
Jamaica
151,931
3,320
99,392
49,219
Cambodia
138,120
3,056
135,001
63
Rwanda
132,643
1,467
131,112
64
Cameroon
123,993
1,965
118,616
3,412
Malta
115,851
809
114,444
598
Angola
104,676
1,924
102,367
385
Barbados
103,955
564
102,435
956
French Guiana
96,389
411
11,254
84,724
Channel Islands
96,028
207
95,304
517
DRC
94,204
1,455
83,610
9,139
Senegal
88,873
1,968
86,872
33
Malawi
88,086
2,685
85,009
392
Côte d'Ivoire
87,887
830
87,049
8
Suriname
81,581
1,393
0
80,188
French Polynesia
77,137
649
0
76,488
New Caledonia
76,051
314
74,603
1,134
Swaziland
73,770
1,422
72,255
93
Guyana
71,627
1,285
70,221
121
Belize
69,048
688
68,325
35
Fiji
68,375
878
66,440
1,057
Madagascar
67,259
1,412
65,450
397
Sudan
63,637
4,990
58,016
631
Mauritania
63,420
997
62,420
3
Cabo Verde
63,068
412
62,488
168
Bhutan
62,503
21
61,564
918
Syrian Arab Republic
57,400
3,163
54,230
7
Burundi
50,639
38
50,418
183
Seychelles
50,068
171
49,606
291
Gabon
48,973
306
48,582
85
Andorra
47,219
157
46,731
331
Papua New Guinea
46,182
668
43,982
1,532
Curaçao
45,986
295
44,720
971
Aruba
43,641
236
42,438
967
Mayotte
41,206
187
0
41,019
Mauritius
41,042
1,032
39,278
732
Tanzania
40,656
845
0
39,811
Togo
39,331
290
39,035
6
Guinea
38,153
464
37,218
471
Isle of Man
38,008
116
0
37,892
Bahamas
37,483
833
36,360
290
Faroe Islands
34,658
28
0
34,630
Lesotho
34,490
706
25,980
7,804
Haiti
33,862
860
32,897
105
Mali
32,760
742
31,941
77
Cayman Islands
31,359
36
8,553
22,770
Saint Lucia
29,550
404
29,095
51
Benin
27,980
163
27,746
71
Somalia
27,254
1,361
13,182
12,711
Congo
25,375
386
24,006
983
Solomon Islands
24,575
153
0
24,422
Timor-Leste
23,354
138
23,102
114
Micronesia
22,203
55
0
22,148
San Marino
22,167
119
21,826
222
Burkina Faso
21,631
387
21,143
101
Liechtenstein
20,984
87
20,795
102
Gibraltar
20,184
110
16,579
3,495
Grenada
19,613
237
19,358
18
Nicaragua
18,491
225
4,225
14,041
Bermuda
18,463
151
18,289
23
South Sudan
18,350
138
18,115
97
Tajikistan
17,786
125
17,264
397
Equatorial Guinea
17,183
183
16,879
121
Tonga
16,182
12
15,638
532
Samoa
15,967
29
1,605
14,333
Dominica
15,760
74
15,673
13
Djibouti
15,690
189
15,427
74
Marshall Islands
15,541
17
15,390
134
Monaco
15,509
63
15,288
158
Central African Republic
15,311
113
14,615
583
Gambia
12,586
372
12,189
25
Saint Martin
12,058
63
1,399
10,596
Greenland
11,971
21
2,761
9,189
Vanuatu
11,952
14
11,937
1
Yemen
11,945
2,159
9,124
662
Caribbean Netherlands
11,426
36
10,476
914
Sint Maarten
10,931
89
10,833
9
Eritrea
10,189
103
10,086
0
Niger
9,931
312
8,890
729
Antigua and Barbuda
9,106
146
8,954
6
Comoros
8,965
161
8,786
18
Guinea-Bissau
8,848
176
8,642
30
Liberia
8,022
294
7,715
13
Sierra Leone
7,759
126
0
7,633
Chad
7,646
194
4,874
2,578
British Virgin Islands
7,305
64
0
7,241
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
7,112
115
6,641
356
Saint Kitts and Nevis
6,552
46
6,482
24
Turks and Caicos Islands
6,446
36
6,392
18
Cook Islands
6,389
1
6,384
4
Sao Tome and Principe
6,278
77
6,201
0
Palau
5,785
7
5,622
156
St. Barth
5,348
6
0
5,342
Nauru
4,621
1
4,609
11
Anguilla
3,904
12
3,879
13
Kiribati
3,430
13
2,703
714
Saint Pierre Miquelon
3,282
1
2,449
832
Tuvalu
2,805
0
0
2,805
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
1,930
0
1,930
0
Saint Helena
1,806
0
2
1,804
Montserrat
1,403
8
1,376
19
Macao
810
6
791
13
Wallis and Futuna
761
7
438
316
Diamond Princess
712
13
699
0
Niue
156
0
107
49
Holy See (Vatican City State)
29
0
29
0
Western Sahara
10
1
9
0
MS Zaandam
9
2
7
0
Updated on December 2, 2022 11:17 pm
PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 10, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BritBangla 24 ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

When you visit our website http://britbangla24.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at news@britbangla24.com.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at news@britbangla24.com or by post to:

BritBangla 24
36 Clifford Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JE, UK
London, England E17 4JE
United Kingdom

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.